Eric Forman
History
Filled dots are actions on this topic; open dots are mentions.
- Jul 22, 2024Planning Commission · item 5aMotion to amend Chapter 110 of the Code of the City of Fairfax, Virginia and articles and sections contained therein, pertaining to urban agriculture
Eric Forman presented the staff report on the proposed urban agriculture amendments to Chapter 110. Eric Forman co-presented the staff report on potential zoning options for accessory dwelling units.
passedMotion to initiate amendments to Chapter 110 of the Code of the City of Fairfax pertaining to urban agriculture and to schedule a public hearing for consideration of said amendments. - Oct 21, 2024School Board · item 1.02City of Fairfax Community Development & Planning Presentation (Student Yields)
[1.02] Mr. Foreman presented the City of Fairfax Residential Summary to the Board, covering enrollment data, student generation from various housing project types, and projections from current and future City projects.
- Feb 24, 2025School Board · item 1.01FCPS Boundary Review Advisory Committee Update
[1.01] Mr. Foreman, a member of the FCPS Boundary Review Advisory Committee, briefed the School Board on recent committee meetings and is scheduled to return in May with another update.
- May 5, 2025School Board · item 2.02Update Future Development Data
[2.02] Mr. Forman, Planner from the City's Community Development and Planning division, delivered his annual future development data report to the Board.
- Oct 13, 2025Planning Commission · item 8aWork Session: Discussion of Potential Policy Options for Detached Accessory Dwelling Units
Eric Forman, Planner III, presented the staff report on Detached Accessory Dwelling Unit policy options.
- Nov 10, 2025School Board · item 1.02Student Yields and Boundary Committee Updates
[1.02] Eric Forman of COF Development & Planning presented the City of Fairfax Residential Summary and shared updates from recent FCPS Boundary meetings.
- Apr 13, 2026Planning Commission · item 5aMotion to Amend Chapter 86 (Subdivisions) of the Code of the City of Fairfax, Virginia
Planner III Eric Forman presented the staff report on the proposed Chapter 86 amendments, noting the update is relatively minor and driven by state legislation adjusting subdivision plat review timeframes. Eric Forman presented the staff report on potential zoning text amendments regarding detached accessory dwelling units during the work session. Eric Forman presented the staff report and update on the Citywide Level of Service Study during the work session.
passedMotion to initiate amendments to Chapter 86 of the Code of the City of Fairfax, Virginia, as part of the regular review and maintenance of the Subdivision Ordinance, and to schedule a public hearing for consideration of these amendments. - May 12, 2026City Council · item 11aWork Session: Potential Zoning Text Amendments Regarding Detached Accessory Dwelling Units
Eric Forman, City Planner, presented the draft Zoning Text Amendments regarding detached Accessory Dwelling Units at the work session.
- Sep 28, 2026School Board · item 1.01Residential Development Summary & Student Enrollment Trends
[1.01] Mr. Forman, COF CDP Planner, presented the Residential Development Summary to the School Board. [1.02] Mr. Forman presented the cash proffer methodology options and is seeking School Board input on a recommended methodology by November.
- Sep 28, 2026School Board · item 1.01Residential Development Summary
[1.01] Mr. Eric Forman, COF CDP Planner, was scheduled to present the Residential Development Summary to the School Board. [1.02] Mr. Eric Forman, COF CDP Planner, was scheduled to lead the discussion of Potential Cash Proffer Policies.
Discussed alongside
Topics that come up in the same meetings.