City Hall
Fairfax City Hall (10455 Armstrong Street, Fairfax, VA) is the primary civic building serving as the routine venue for a wide range of municipal meetings, closed sessions, receptions, and public functions across multiple boards, commissions, and the City Council. 6 separate matters touch this place; each has its own status.
The Mosby Building
The Mosby Building is a seven-story office building at 10560 Main Street, originally constructed in 1964 as a multifamily residential building. In 2014, City Council approved a proffer amendment permitting office and some non-office uses on all floors.
- Jul 27, 2026Planning Commission · item 8bThe Mosby Building – Work Session Pre-Application Briefing
City Hall (Council Chambers, 10455 Armstrong Street) was the meeting venue for this Planning Commission Regular Meeting and Work Session.
Willard Sherwood
The Willard Sherwood Health and Community Center (WSHCC) is a proposed health and community center project in the City of Fairfax, closely associated with senior services and intended to replace or supplement the aging Green Acres facility. The project faced an early setback in April 2025 when PRAB was informed it might not continue due to staffing and security concerns, with all trails-related work paused pending a City Council presentation on April 22, 2025.
- Nov 13, 2025Parks and Recreation Advisory Board · item 4aWSHCC Presentation – Brooke Hardin, James Patteson
Meeting held at City Hall, 10455 Armstrong Street.
passedMotion to direct the Chair to draft a memo on behalf of PRAB stating their support of the Willard Sherwood Health and Community Center project.✓ Rice✓ Paceley✓ Ross✓ Knowles✓ Gibson✓ Russell✓ O'Brien✓ Curtin✓ Neway· Kuiler· Hickman· Stewart
The City of Fairfax's Solid Waste Management Plan (SWMP) 5-Year Update is a long-term planning document covering a twenty-year horizon, required by state code to be updated every five years; the previous update was completed in 2021. Work on the update was underway by at least July 2025, with a public meeting held on November 20, 2025, at Katherine Johnson Middle School Library and a community survey open through the end of 2025.
- Upcoming Dates
Named as the venue for the November 4 Affordable Housing Strategic Plan presentation to Mayor and Council, the November 18 Hunger & Homelessness Awareness Week Proclamation, and the December 2 HHCAB presentation to Mayor and Council.
The Stacy C. Sherwood Community Center at 3740 Blenheim Boulevard is a City of Fairfax facility that has served as a venue for community events and, more significantly, as the anchor site for the broader Willard-Sherwood Health and Community Center project.
- General Updates
City Hall was noted as hosting the HHCAB meeting in Work Session Room 111.
Fairfax Presbyterian Church
- General Updates
City Hall was noted as hosting the HHCAB meeting in Work Session Room 111.
Fairfax Renaissance
- Developing HHCAB's Workplan
The City of Fairfax draft Encampment Procedures were discussed; a motion was passed for the procedures to be brought to HHCAB for review so the board can make recommendations to the Council.
passedBring the City's draft Encampment Procedures to HHCAB for review so HHCAB can make recommendations to the Council✓ Light✓ LaCroix✓ Delboy✓ Anderson✓ Bonaiuto✓ Vincent✓ Ihara✓ Jensen· Wilber✓ Derosier✓ Atwood✓ Gillespie✓ Napolitano· Cabelli✓ Cattaneo✓ Hatch✓ Opoku-Yeboah
- Jul 1, 2024School Board · item 1.06Annual School Board Organization
[1.06] The annual organizational meeting was held at City Hall, Room 111.
passedApprove all Annual School Board Organization items as read into record (items 1–18)✓ Pitches✓ Hickman✓ Hall✓ Kelsey✓ McQuillen - Dec 12, 2024Parks and Recreation Advisory Board · item 8bEnvironmental Sustainability Committee – Rusty Russell
The City received a grant to install 20 new EV charging stations at City Hall and Sherwood Community Center.
- Jan 13, 2025School Board · item 1Meeting Opening
City Hall Atrium was the scheduled venue for the new board member reception (item 1.02).
- Feb 13, 2025Parks and Recreation Advisory Board · item 8aStakeholder Updates – Commission on the Arts
The Fairfax Art League will begin displaying pieces at City Hall starting at the end of February.
- Mar 3, 2025School Board · item 1.02Closed Session to Discuss Personnel Matters
[1.02] The closed session was scheduled to take place at City Hall.
- Apr 7, 2025School Board · item 1.01Call to Order / Closed Meeting Certification
[1.01] The Closed Session was scheduled to be called to order at City Hall at 5:00 PM on April 7, 2025.
- May 27, 2025City Council · item 8aIntroduction of an ordinance amending Chapter 90 (Taxation) to add Article XIV creating the City of Fairfax Commercial Property Assessed Clean Energy (C-PACE) Financing Program
The meeting was held at Fairfax City Hall Annex, Council Chambers.
passedApproval of consent agenda including introduction of the C-PACE ordinance✓ Amos✓ Bates✓ Hall✓ Hardy-Chandler✓ McQuillen✓ Peterson - Jun 12, 2025Parks and Recreation Advisory Board · item 10Upcoming Meetings
City Hall Work Session Room was identified as the venue for the next PRAB meeting on July 10th.
- Closing Remarks
City Hall was referenced as the venue for the HHCAB meeting and the eventual City Council presentation.
- Aug 4, 2025School Board · item 1.02Closed Session to Discuss Legal Matters
[1.02] The closed meeting was scheduled to be held at City Hall Judge's Chambers.
- Oct 6, 2025School Board · item 1.01Call to Order / Certification of Closed Meeting
[1.01] The closed meeting was scheduled to be held at City Hall, Judge's Chambers.
- Oct 7, 2025School Board · item 1.02Closed Session to Discuss Personnel Matters
[1.02] The closed session was scheduled to take place at City Hall, Sisson House.
- Upcoming Meetings
City Hall's Work Session Room was noted as the venue for the next PRAB meeting on November 13th.
- Oct 20, 2025School Board · item 1.01Call to Order / Certification of Closed Meeting
[1.01] The closed meeting was scheduled to be held at City Hall, City Manager Conference Room.
- Jan 8, 2026Parks and Recreation Advisory Board · item 8Parks and Recreation Department Report
The MLK statue will return to City Hall on January 14th and remain through February.
- Jan 29, 2026School Board · item 1.02Closed Session – Personnel Matters
[1.02] The closed session was scheduled to take place at City Hall, 10455 Armstrong Street, Fairfax, VA.
- Feb 3, 2026City Council · item 4cDiscussion on revising the fee for the use of the public city-owned electric vehicle charging stations
City Hall is one of the two locations hosting publicly accessible EV charging stations subject to the revised fee structure.
- Discuss Next Steps
Identified as the location for the June 1 Homelessness Strategy Team meeting at 5:00 p.m., replacing the canceled May 25 meeting.
- May 14, 2026Parks and Recreation Advisory Board · item 10Upcoming Meetings
City Hall was noted as the location for the next PRAB meeting on June 9th.
- Discuss Next Steps
Confirmed as the location for the next Homelessness Strategy Team meeting on July 6, 2026.
- Jun 30, 2026City Council · item 2Convene a closed meeting to conduct interviews for Boards and Commissions and discuss appointments to Boards and Commissions.
The closed meeting was held at City Hall, Council Chambers.
- Aug 18, 2026City Council · item 2Convene a closed meeting to conduct interviews for Boards and Commissions and discuss appointments to Boards and Commissions.
The special meeting was held in Council Executive Room 100 at Fairfax City Hall Annex.
passedMotion to convene a closed meeting under Section 2.2-3711.A.1 of the Code of Virginia to conduct interviews for boards and commissions and discuss appointments to boards and commissions.✓ Bates✓ Hall✓ Hardy-Chandler✓ McQuillen✓ Peterson· Read· AmospassedMotion for each member to certify that only lawfully exempt public business matters identified in the convening motion were heard, discussed, or considered during the closed meeting.✓ Bates✓ Hall✓ Hardy-Chandler✓ McQuillen✓ Peterson· Read· Amos - Sep 10, 2026Parks and Recreation Advisory Board · item 11Upcoming Meetings
Next PRAB meeting scheduled for Thursday, October 8 at 7pm at City Hall, Work Session Room.
- Oct 8, 2026Parks and Recreation Advisory Board · item 9Upcoming Meetings
The next PRAB meeting was noted on the agenda as Thursday, November 12 at 7pm at Fairfax City Hall, Work Session Room.
In full
Its named spaces include Council Chambers, Work Session Room 111, the Atrium, Judge's Chambers, City Manager Conference Room, Sisson House, and Council Executive Room 100 (in the City Hall Annex). Over the tracked period (mid-2024 through late 2026), City Hall has hosted School Board organizational and closed meetings, PRAB regular meetings, HHCAB regular and committee meetings, City Council work sessions and special meetings, Planning Commission sessions, and public events such as a new school board member reception (January 2025) and early voting (through October 31, 2026). Beyond meeting venue use, two notable infrastructure developments are associated with City Hall: a grant-funded installation of 20 new EV charging stations (announced December 2024, with a fee revision discussed at a February 2026 Council work session), and the temporary return of the MLK statue to City Hall from January 14 through February 2026.
The Fairfax Art League began displaying artwork at City Hall in late February 2025, and City Hall hosts the MediaScribe real-time captioning and translation service in its Council Chambers and Work Session Room. A Comprehensive Plan Implementation Group meeting focusing on Old Town was held in the Work Session Room in June 2026, and City Hall's surrounding streetscape was referenced in connection with a road diet completed on University Drive from City Hall to South Street several years prior.