Dan Phillips
History
Filled dots are actions on this topic; open dots are mentions.
- Jul 1, 2024School Board · item 4.02Approval of Employee Contracts
[4.02] Dan Phillips's employee contract was approved by the School Board.
passedApprove employee contracts for Dan Phillips, Carolyn Dorsey, and Tom Wood as printed and distributed✓ Pitches✓ Hickman✓ Hall✓ Kelsey✓ McQuillen - Sep 9, 2024School Board · item 2.04Summer in the City
[2.04] Dan Phillips, Assistant Superintendent, was scheduled to present on the Summer in the City program.
- Oct 7, 2024School Board · item 2.04Professional Services and Capital Funds Update
[2.04] Mr. Dan Phillips, Assistant Superintendent, presented the professional services and capital accounts update in the absence of Mr. Platenberg. Mr. Phillips thanked Communications Director Dorsey for the successful pyramid night, thanked all presenters, and acknowledged school staff's extra work on the new literacy program rollout.
- Oct 21, 2024School Board · item 1.03Facilities Update
[1.03] Mr. Phillips, Assistant Superintendent, presented an update on recently completed facility projects, projects in progress, and future project updates.
- Nov 12, 2024School Board · item 2.04Update on School Security Option
[2.04] Mr. Dan Phillips, Assistant Superintendent, was scheduled to present an update on school security options.
- Feb 24, 2025School Board · item 1.02Mid-Year Facilities Project Updates
[1.02] Mr. Phillips presented a mid-year overview of facilities projects, covering those completed, in progress, and upcoming.
- Apr 8, 2025City Council · item 5aPublic Hearing and Council Action: Special Use Permit for Temporary Modular Classrooms at Providence Elementary School (3616 Jermantown Road)
Dan Phillips served as agent for the City of Fairfax School Board in the Special Use Permit application for Providence Elementary School. Dan Phillips served as agent for the City of Fairfax School Board in the Special Use Permit application for Fairfax High School.
passedApproval of Special Use Permit for temporary modular classrooms at Providence Elementary School, 3616 Jermantown Road, Tax Map Parcel 47-3-01-040, valid for 8 years.✓ Amos✓ Bates✓ Hall✓ Hardy-Chandler✓ McQuillen✓ Peterson - Jun 3, 2025School Board · item 2.04Summer in the City
[2.04] Assistant Superintendent Dan Phillips presented an update on summer programs happening in City of Fairfax schools.
- Jul 1, 2025School Board · item 1.06Annual School Board Organization
[1.06] Dan Phillips was designated Acting Superintendent effective August 1, 2025. [4.02] Dan Phillips's employee contract was approved by the School Board.
passedApprove all Annual School Board organizational arrangements and appointments as read into the record✓ Pitches✓ Hickman✓ Bartelme✓ Kelsey✓ Cecere - Sep 15, 2025School Board · item 2.05Opening and Summer Report
[2.05] Mr. Phillips presented opening day enrollment data, summer program data, and summer facilities project updates for the four city schools. Mr. Phillips shared positive remarks about the school year opening, thanked city staff and school staff, and gave a shout-out to teachers and students.
- Oct 6, 2025School Board · item 2.04Capital Funds Budget Presentation: Mr. Dan Phillips, Acting Superintendent
[2.04] Dan Phillips, Acting Superintendent, was scheduled to present the Capital Funds Budget.
- Oct 20, 2025School Board · item 1.02Renovation Planning
[1.02] Acting Superintendent Dan Phillips presented the renovation planning update to the board. [1.03] Acting Superintendent Dan Phillips presented the updated CIP budget to the board.
- Nov 3, 2025School Board
Acting Superintendent Phillips thanked Ms. Gray, the Board, and Dr. Pajardo for their work in the superintendent search, welcomed Dr. Wright, and noted that the school renovation process is beginning with architects and engineers surveying buildings.
- Nov 10, 2025School Board · item 1.01Security Resource Officer Memorandum of Understanding Overview
[1.01] Acting Superintendent Phillips gave the briefing on the SRO MOU status and timeline.
- Jul 1, 2026School Board · item 4.02Approval of Employee Contracts
[4.02] Dan Phillips's employee contract was approved by the School Board.
passedApprove employee contracts for Dan Phillips, Carolyn Dorsey, Tom Wood, and Dustin Wright as printed and distributed✓ Pitches✓ Hickman✓ Bartelme✓ Kelsey✓ Cecere
Discussed alongside
Topics that come up in the same meetings.